Thursday, March 30, 2006

21 day challange - Day 2 & 3

Yes, I'm keeping up with it. See, I told you I would...ok, so I'm a little late on day two. Give me a break, I'm 19 weeks pregnant and sick!




















Well I'm going get some shut eye...it's gonna be a long weekend...got a craft show tomorrow and Saturday. Wish me lots of money!

Tuesday, March 28, 2006

21 day challange...

Yep, I'm partcipating in a 21 day challange to create art...here is day one.



















The quote reads...
I am thoroughly convinced that if we don't set goals in our life and learn how to master the technique of living to reach our goals, we can reach a ripe old age and look back on our life only to see that we reached but a small part of our full potential when you learn to master the principle of setting a goal, you will be able to make a great difference in the results you attain in this life. - M. Russel Ballard.

Thanks Rhonna for the inspiration. I'm gonna try to stick with this one!
For more info. on this challange, go to http://rhonnafarrer.typepad.com/dreamy/.

Thursday, March 23, 2006

Most Fabulous Card Kit EVA!

Yes, I know you thought the Creating Keepsakes card kit sold on QVC was my most favorite...but this takes the cake! This is the best darn card kit ever...and it's monthly! This is April's kit...I am so in love with it that I don't want to make anything to give away. I want to keep it all! I'm still holding on to last month's kit! LOL! Check it out...




















To sign up, go to www.self-addressed.com ...you will not be disappointed! PROMISE!

The Excitement Grows!

Yeah...the excitement is really starting to grow for the Scrap etc. event in Birmingham in April. I am just ubber pumped about Elsie's class and can't wait to get to the event. Here are a few of my inpirations that are on my list to take pics of.... Heidi Swapp, Elsie Flannigan, Ali Edwards, My hubby, My doggie, My baby-to-be (4 months preggers!), Old Navy, Target, Urban Outfitters, the women formally known as the "effers", MUSIC, Food Network, Vintange Pin up girls, thrift stores, OH MY GOD I could go on forever! This is gonna rock! I did try to limit my trendy things I am including so this will be more of a reflection of me as a whole for a keepsake for the future, rather than what specifically I'm into right now. I have got to stop reading the posts on the Scrap etc forum and on Two Peas because I am just going to go crazy with anticipation! I just saw that Deene Souza is organizing a swap with Rolodex cards...that should be fun. I'm so in! Go to http://www.officiallynuts.blogspot.com/ for details on the swap.

Thursday, March 16, 2006

Random...

Ever wonder what you look like in the crowd at a concert...well here we are. Matt, Jerermy, David, Tessa & Me...Among the sea of people at the Molly Ringwald (80's cover band) concert in August of last year. This picture is the single reason why I have convinced myself that we can not go see them while I'm pregnant. Obvious reasons! Boo...Hiss!

Mommy To Be Book














This is a "mommy to be" pregnancy journal I made for a friend of mine that had a baby in December. I'm just getting around to posting it to share with a good friend of mine that is going to be making a simular book for a co-worker. To see the entire book, go to http://www.twopeasinabucket.com/pg.asp?gallery=1&cmd=display&layout_id=805306.

Saturday, March 11, 2006

Still scrappin'


















CAMP CROP A LOT CLASS SAMPLE...

This is the cover for the mini book I'm doing a class on in June at Camp Crop A Lot (A scrapbook retreat weekend put on by Memory Mania www.memorymaniac.com ) . This is going to be a great class filled with the new Basic Grey line of papers, Heidi Swapp embellishments and some fun painting techniques.

EFFER DARE # 20
For this dare we were asked to alter a picture in some way. Since I have never written on my picture, I decided now was the perfect time since they dared me. The second page here is my runner up so to speak. I was on a roll with altering photos so I printed this picture on transparency and sanded the edges. I was very pleased with the out come.

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

One More...promise...that is all...



Just finished this page & I'm in love with it. Just wanted to share.

I Lied...



























Yes, I lied. I promised myself I would NOT scrapbook until I made jewelry this week...more specifically, I promised myself I would not scrapbook until I made FIVE necklace and earring sets. Well, I've only made two. That is the bad news. The good news is, I have made tons on scrapbook pages. Wanna spy?

Pregger Gear...











Ok, if you know me at all...even just a little bit...you know that I'm wierd. With that said, look at these fabulous pregnant novalty shirt ideas! You know how I LOVE to make my own shirts with kookie things on them...these are in the running for some of the maternity version of those shirts, along with a few others I have in my head.

I've been tagged!

Yep...my dear friend, ex-coworker & soon to be business partner Jill....

Four jobs you have had in your life:
1. Document Coordinator
2. Association Coordinator
3. Graphic Designer / Marketing Director
4. "Clerk 1" (yep that was my title at the City of Plaquemine)

Four movies you would watch over and over:
1. Steel Magnolias
2. Dirty Dancing
3. Beaches
4. Titanic

Four places you have lived:
1. Plaquemine
2. Addis
3. In my own little world! LOL!
4. That is all!

Four TV shows you love to watch:
1. Desperate House Wives
2. Grey’s Anatomy
3. Family Guy
4. South Park

Four places you have been on vacation:
1. Mexico
2. The Bahamas
3. Jamaica
4. Most of the Gulf Coast

Four websites I visit daily:
1. twopeasinabucket
2. foodnetwork.com
3. various scrapbook & friends' blogs
4. yahoo

Four of my favorite foods:
1. Rice & Gravy
2. Pasta
3. Enchiladas
4. An Olive Loaf Sandwich, Plain Lay's Potato Chips & a cold coke...I'm pregnant...give me a break?!

Four places I would rather be right now:
1. At Home or anywhere for that matter, Scrapbooking
2. At home playing with my jewelry making stuff
3. Curled up on my sofa watching cooking shows
4. Getting a massage on a cruise in the middle of the ocean somewhere tropical!

Four things I always carry with me
1. phone/ipod
2. debit card
3. snacks
4. my camera (usually)