Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Don't sleep till...

Who answered Brooklyn? Sorry Beastie Boys fans, that would be incorrect.
I really think that it's cute that you can't tell from the above 365 picture that I've been up since 2 a.m. Yeah...two in the morning. My son strikes again. Does anyone have any advice on keeping a toddler from waking up in the middle of the night and not wanting to go back to sleep. We are about to die here. We haven't sleep in 23 months people. This is ridiculous. Ok, so that may be a little over the top...we had gotten him sleeping through the night at 18 months and now it seems like we are back at square one but worse. What's the deal?

So Sugarbutt is officially a Louisiana resident again. We got to visit this weekend and see the new house. (which is amazing by the way) She cooked us the most fabulous Mexican dinner with Mexican chocolate cupcakes. Can I tell you YUM??!!! *sigh* Well rather than giving them some cheesy house warming present, I put my scrap skills to the test and made her a little mini off all the things that she loved about her first little home in the big state of TX.



(you can see more if here). It took me hours to sort through her online photo gallery to find just the right pictures to remind her of all the things she loved about her home in TX but it was so worth it to see her reaction.
I also made her these "we've moved" cards to send out to family and friend with their new address. She loved them!
Alright, that's all for now. I leave you with the 365's from Sunday & Monday. Sometimes I wonder what my neighbors think since I take most of my self portraits outside. Oh well. At least if they think I'm a crazy lady maybe they won't mess with me.

Laters!

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Saturday Bummin'

Just hanging around the house today.
Here is my 365 for today. These are the flowers my sweet hubs gave me Thursday as a thank you for taking such good care of him for the last month while he was sick. David is a wonderful guy but he is not a flower giving kinda guy so this was major for him. Honestly I usually discourage flowers because they are so expensive and they die so quickly but it's always so nice to get such a surprise. Just working on my mini for the Dig Deeper August kit. This month the theme is summer. I'm not quite done yet but here are a few peeks. I LOVE how it has turned out so far. There are seriously so many goodies in this kit and in the add on that I could create and create and create!

Alright, that's all for now. Off to do some movie watching, coke drinking and popcorn poppping.

Friday, July 25, 2008

Friday. Yeah, It's here!

Starting with scrappies...
This is a fairly old picture of Zane & David that I have been meaning to scrap. Love how it turned out with such contrasting papers.


This is my homage to my dear friend Kate. It suits her.

This is a link to some super awesome FREE printable downloads that I'm going to be playing with this weekend. *picture from the small object steno pad blog*

The little spoon graphics remind me of some childhood art I did that need to be photographed and documented. I think this will suit it well.

So the hubs went to the doctor yesterday and guess what....he is off the oxygen! So we celebrated. My girl Alissa asked us to go out to eat so we jumped at the idea!


Oh and we also made a Hob Lob run for some wonderful lace and black tulle. You know...I think I'm obsessed with tulle right now. Obsessed I tell you.

So now for the latest self portraits...

yesterday...and this morning.

Well back to my daily grind. Weekend update to come later. Tootles!

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Doin' the hump...

Hump day that is. Midweek. Wednesday. Half way to the weekend. *Sigh*
You know the drill...a couple 365s.
and *gasp* no scrapage! LOL! I've just been exhaused and haven't done any. I need to. But I haven't yet. Instead we have been watching some movies. Doing some cinema catch up. Over the last few days we have watched National Treasure 2, 27 Dresses and JUNO.
OMG how I loved Juno. Nobody told me that Juno would make me cry! I was all into the smart, witty comedy and them *BAM* I got all emotional! It really was a great movie and I highly recommend it. I know a lot of folks had a problem with the whole teen pregnancy thing but it was handled so well and at the end you really are proud of how responsible she was with the situation. But DO be prepared to cry! Ok, now I have to get started on supper so we can eat early. I wanna sit back and watch Project Runway. Laters!

Monday, July 21, 2008

a brand new week...

yep, it's a brand new week.
Above is my 365 from this morning. Below is my one from yesterday during my meeting with Kate. I know it is just horrible but you can only do so much with a crumby iphone camera! Damn I have got to figure out a way to get that new Canon Rebel I've had my eye on.
As you can see from the picture she took below (yeah I totally stole it from Kate's flickr account), we sat and talked over coffee for the longest. And that was AFTER we sat and talked over lunch! LOL! I was so nice to talk about random stuff face to face and unrushed. Kate is an amazing person, for real. We had a great visit and did manage to squeeze in some kit talk too. Hopefully we will get to have more face to face chats like this now that she is moving closer. I know she snaped a few other great pics that I'm waiting to see. No rush Kate...but hurry! LOL!
And a few more layouts with the new Hambly stuff. I just love the cool new colors and graphics.

So despite recovering from a migraine I had last night, I'm feeling fairly creative today and think I may try to scrap some more. I still have last month's The Dozens Kit that I'm dying to use and more than have of my Masters Kit, not to mention the Dig Deeper kit I just got from Kate yesterday and all the yummy new Hambly. What's a girl to do but scrap?

Saturday, July 19, 2008

365, Project Catwalk, Sunday plans & NEW HAMBLY!

Ok so I'll start with my 365 pics from yesterday and today. Above is from today...don't I look like a rockstar sporting my newish script sunglasses? lol! Then below is my pic from yesterday looking all library ladyish in my regular glasses. *sigh*
And then Project Catwalk over at SIStv. We had to do a layout based on this week's Project Runway. I'm loving the idea of making these scrapbook challanges from project runway!
And last but CERTAINLY but not least, NEW HAMBLY! Check out the Hambly blog for more peeks. I'll post more as I have time to crank them out!
Well I'm off to bed to get rested up for my outing to see Ms. Kate tomorrow. We are meeting up to talk all things kit related! Woot, woot!

Friday, July 18, 2008

Don't call it a come back...

Proof that my husband's personality is back. I got home from work today to find my recovering husband watching The Fast and the Furious Toyko Drift. So as this played in the background we ate tortilla chips and cheese dip and talked about our day.

He says: Awwwhhh damn I missed TRL today.
(*me giving him a strange look*)
Him: I watched it yesterday and I was very disappointed.
Me: What are you writing online reviews of TRL now?
Him: Maybe I should. Crowd participation was slim. The host seemed a bit nervous.
Me: You really need to go back to work.
(*he gave me a shit eattin' grin*)
Me: So I saw you broke out the playstation
Him: Yeah, I have been through my two games
Me: Yeah, you really need to go back to work.
*sigh* I'm so glad to see he is feeling better and behaving more like himself.

Now for a couple of scrappies I did last night.


Alright, off to start my weekend. I'll post some 365 action later.

Thursday, July 17, 2008

So much to share

Not much actually going on in the Sanders household, but lots of backlog stuff that I want to share.

Excited about this...
Some 365 lovin'...
This 365 was taken at the request of my hubs. He wanted me to document him with his oxygen tube in my 365 for that day. He is rockin' that O2 like a rockstar!


Some ATC and tag swap action over on the SIS board


A few layouts just for fun.



Here are a few pages I did with the leftovers from my July Dig Deeper kit...


Pages I did with my "Summer Holiday" Masters Kit....




Yikes that was a lot of pictures!