Sunday, October 10, 2010

Guess What...

Yep, you read right, Z is gonna be a big brother!  I know, I know...I said we would never have another.  Well I lied.  LOL!  I guess you are wondering...was it a planned?  What happened?  What changed our minds?  Am I scared I'll have a repeat of my last horrible birth experience?

Ok, so here is what happened.  Yes, it was indeed planned.  David and I had been planning on this for months.  Ever since Mother's day this past May to be exact.  Zane came home from preschool with one of those little pieces of art with his hand prints and a sappy little poem.  I read the poem and put it on the fridge.  It touched my heart.  Everyday I would look at those hand prints and skim over that poem.  Then one afternoon I was getting a glass of water from the fridge and had the crazy thought that I wanted another one.  Crazy...I know.  If you don't know us personally you may not know how much of a handful Z is.  He is the most active, inquisitive, trying little boy you could ever meet.  He is needy and demanding and has to be in the middle of everything.  So obviously we didn't think we could handle another one.  Well now I have this crazy idea that maybe we could make it work.  People do it every day, right?  Ok, so I go to David and tell him my thoughts.  And I think he thought I was joking at first.  Then he asks..."Really?".  So I explain my reasoning to him.  All the standard stuff about Z having a brother or sister to play with and keep him company and the added joy it would bring to our family.  I told him how I wanted our little family to be a tight little army that we could rely on for anything and always be there for each other, even when no one else was there.  After this little discussion, I could tell by the look in his eyes that he was totally on board.  Now I'm sure flash forward a year from now when Z is crashing from a sugar high, running around the house like a crazed animal while we have a screaming, pooping, hungry infant trying to nap he will look at me and say "Well you HAD to have another one!"  LOL!  Kidding.  Sorta!  But right now we are overjoyed, thrilled to be adding this new chapter on to our lives.  Excited to see what life will throw at us.  And yes, terrified that we may not have what it takes to handle two wild ones!  But prepared to make it all work in our tiny little nest of a home. 

So what now?  Well we keep on truckin.  I will continue to work, because we are very much a two income working class family.  And I am a firm believer that you can have it all....a career, hobbies and a beautiful, well adjusted family.  I was raised that way and so was David.  We know it can work.  If our parents could do it, so can we.  It will be hard.  Any working mother can tell you that.  It's like working two full time jobs, but the rewards are so worth it.  I guess you could say I have three full time jobs now...now that Deep South Gypsies has taken on such a wonderful following!  I'm so happy I could burst!  We are so fortunate to have the experiences we have had and so blessed to have this exciting future to look forward to.  We will be busier than ever, and I can't wait to share it all with you!

5 comments:

Christina said...

Congrats Michelle!!! this is wonderful, i came from a big family, i know you guys can do this =)))
xo

Beth said...

awww babe! i got teary eyed!!!
i KNOW you guys can do it!

staceyfike said...

of course you can do it!! zane may surprise you guys too, once baby gets here, he may be the most helpful big brother ever!!! i've seen it happen before! i'm gonna be lighting candles for ya'll and hope hope hope we get to do a get-together soon! gosh i think z was just a newborn the first time we met irl. time flies!! xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

Emily said...

OMG!!! Yay!!! Congrats Michelle!! I'm so happy for you guys!! I can't wait to see this little one! I know that he or she is going to be one cute kiddo!! Just like Z!!!

Melissa Mann said...

Huge congrats to you guys!! Great post here - and I'm sure you guys will definitely be able to handle it all!